Building a Fab: Where the Money Goes Beyond the Equipment

Process tools account for 70–80% of the total investment in an advanced fab. The remaining 20–30% — building, cleanroom, ultrapure water, power, gases, wastewater, AMHS, land, and engineering design — is the so-called "construction cost". This page brings together the shares, unit prices, and reference projects that can be found in public sources into a parametric model that estimates cost by process node × capacity (WSPM), and states plainly which figures come from official sources, which are triangulated across multiple sources, and which cannot be found at all.

Sources: public web research conducted on 2026-10-18 (trade media, practitioner interviews, analyst estimates, and company announcements). All amounts are in US dollars. No institution (SEMI / McKinsey / BCG / SIA) has ever published a complete cost breakdown in public channels — the breakdown below is triangulated across multiple sources and is the weakest link in this data; read it with that caveat.

70–80%
Process tools as a share of total cost
New advanced fab · construction-physics, 2024; lithography alone is ~20% of total cost
$4–6B
Facility portion (building + cleanroom + utilities)
For a large fab with total investment >$20B · Exyte/M+W practitioner Blaschitz, 2025
≈ 2/3
MEP & utilities share of "construction" cost
The remaining ~1/3 is cleanroom fit-out and building structure · construction-physics, 2024
$6B / $11B
Samsung Taylor official split
Of the $17B total: building $6B (35%) / equipment $11B (65%) · Samsung official announcement, Nov 2021

Parametric Estimator

Method: total investment = cost per 1k WSPM (process anchor) × capacity; non-equipment construction cost = total investment × facility share. All anchors are published figures from the "Node scaling" table below; the facility share uses the report's 20–30% range (the upper bound can be relaxed to Samsung Taylor's official 35% building share). This is a rough model, not a quotation.

The report gives no per-1k-WSPM cost anchor for 7nm, so no 7nm option is offered — do not fabricate data by interpolation. IBS figures are considered high by SemiWiki practitioners; for the same 2nm node there is also Samsung's published $340M figure, listed side by side for comparison.

50,000

Actual scale of the anchor projects: Kumamoto Fab 1 55k, IBS's 2nm model 50k, Yongin Y2 up to 360k at full build-out (six phases).

Facility (non-equipment) share of total investment
25%
20% (report range low end)35% (Samsung official building share)

20–30% is the reported range for large advanced fabs (facilities $4–6B / total investment >$20B); 35% corresponds to Samsung Taylor's official building share. Mature-node fabs have a lower equipment share (in IMARC's split of an Indian mature fab, equipment is only 45%), so the facility share would be correspondingly higher — this slider's upper bound does not cover that case; judge such results separately.

Construction region (affects timeline display only)

Timeline basis: permitting + design → first wafer out (Blaschitz, 2025). The report gives no credible regional cost multiplier, so region does not enter the cost calculation; what is known is that building a fab in the US costs 30% (Intel basis) to 4× (TSMC basis) more than in Taiwan, and much of the premium comes from the longer schedule itself.

Estimated non-equipment construction cost (building + cleanroom + utilities, etc.)
—
—
Total investment (incl. equipment)
—
—
Of which: process tools
—
Total investment minus construction cost
Within construction: MEP & utility services
—
≈ 2/3 of construction cost: HVAC, UPW, power, exhaust, gas and chemical systems, etc. (construction-physics)
Within construction: cleanroom fit-out & building structure
—
≈ 1/3 of construction cost (construction-physics)
Of which: AMHS (overhead transport / stocker systems), order-of-magnitude estimate
—
5–10% of construction cost (market-research basis, 2025–26); another basis is 3–5% of equipment investment
Reference timeline: permitting + design → first wafer out
—
—
Process tools MEP & utilities Cleanroom fit-out & building structure

Model limitations (from the report): ① No parametric capacity curve (cost ∝ WSPMx) exists in public sources; this model extrapolates total cost linearly with capacity — but the facility portion actually scales sub-linearly (a UPW plant, substation, or CUB does not double with capacity), so the facility share will be underestimated for small fabs and overestimated for large ones; a phase-2 fab on the same campus shares infrastructure and costs significantly less. ② Land (~3–5%, $20M–200M, 100–500 acres; weak source quality) and engineering / permitting / commissioning (~3–8%) are not itemized separately and are contained within the uncertainty range of the facility share. ③ The ~+30% per-node rule of thumb (construction-physics) is driven mainly by more expensive tools and more mask / process steps, and lands on the equipment side.

Total Cost Breakdown

The table below is stitched together from multiple sources, and the bases are not consistent across rows (some are shares of total project cost, others of the construction budget) — cite any figure together with its note. A table on civilstructures.in lists "manufacturing equipment" at 35–50%, but its line items sum to over 100% and it describes a construction / installation budget, not total project cost; this page does not adopt it on a total-cost basis, citing it only where no better source exists for a facility line item, with a flag.

Component Share of total cost Notes Source
(a) Process tools 70–80% Advanced-node basis. Samsung Taylor's official announcement was 65% ($11B / $17B); IMARC's split for a mature fab (India) is only 45%. The equipment share has risen over time: mid-1980s DRAM fabs were roughly 50/50, and equipment has dominated since the late 1990s. Lithography alone is ~20% of total cost. construction-physics (2024); Samsung official announcement (Nov 2021); imarcgroup.com
(b) Building + cleanroom ~10–15% An implied value backed out by subtracting the utilities portion from "total facilities 20–30%", not a directly published figure. Samsung Taylor's $6B (35%) is the official figure for building + site (incl. cleanroom), not fully comparable in basis. Exyte/M+W practitioner via TechSpot (2025); Samsung official (2021)
(c) Utilities (UPW, power, HVAC, gases, chemicals, wastewater) ~8–15% Another basis: ~2/3 of total construction cost. In IMARC's split, utilities are 8% and cleanroom infrastructure (HVAC) 15% (mature-node basis). See the "Facility line items" table below for unit prices. construction-physics (2024); imarcgroup.com
(d) Land 3–5% Roughly $20M–200M, 100–500 acres. Cases such as Kumamoto and Boise show land itself is a small share; site development is counted separately.Weak source civilstructures.in (2026)
(e) Other (engineering design, permitting, commissioning) ~3–8% civilstructures basis: design 5–10%, test / commissioning 3%; IMARC basis: IT / security / compliance 5%. This is the weakest line item, with no strong industry source. civilstructures.in; imarcgroup.com

Node Scaling: Total Cost per 1k WSPM

On a consistent basis (total investment incl. equipment), node is the second-largest variable — the largest is actually logic vs. memory: advanced DRAM costs less than half per 1k WSPM ($69M) of mature 28nm logic ($156M). Rule of thumb: each node advance adds ~30% to total cost.

Units: millions of dollars per 1k WSPM. The 3nm figure is the range IBS gives ($15–20B @ 40k WSPM), shown as a range bar; the rest are single-point anchors. The early 5nm figure (TSMC Arizona 2020 announcement, $12B / 20k) includes a first-fab premium and does not represent mature 5nm levels.

Node $/1k WSPM Basis Source
Advanced DRAM ~$69M SK hynix Yongin Y2: $24.8B / 360k WSPM (full build-out, six phases) fool.com / techtimes (2026)
28nm-class (mature) ~$156M TSMC Kumamoto Fab 1 (22/28nm, 12/16nm): $8.6B / 55k WSPM, incl. $3.2B Japanese government subsidy semiwiki / trendforce (2024–25)
28–90nm (mature, general) ~$125–275M India target fabs: $5–11B each fabs.pranaykotas.com India tracker (2026)
Mature specialty ~$133M GlobalFoundries Malta phase 1: $10B / ~75k WSPM (900k wafers / year) medium / tai-semicon (2026)
3nm $375–500M IBS: $15–20B @ 40k WSPMIBS figures considered high by practitioners IBS via semiwiki / techspot (2014/2023)
2nm (published basis) ~$340M Samsung Taylor: $17B / ~50k WSPM (announced in 2021 as 5nm; now 2nm GAA) dmc-education / sammyguru
2nm (IBS basis) $560M IBS: $28B @ 50k WSPM techspot.com (Dec 2023)
5nm (early adopter) ~$600M TSMC Arizona 2020 announcement: $12B / 20k WSPM nasdaq.com (2020)
3nm (small fab) ~$1.1B Kumamoto Fab 2: $17B / 15k WSPMNot confirmed by TSMC Small fabs have markedly higher unit facility costs — see "Capacity scaling" datacenterdynamics citing Japanese local media (2026)

Facility Line Items (the Core of Non-Equipment Cost)

Below are the line-item anchors found in the report. Note the enormous spread in cleanroom unit prices: base fit-out and "tool-ready" state differ by more than 4×, and EUV lithography bays double again — a unit price without a state condition is meaningless.

Line item Price / scale Notes Source
Cleanroom (ISO Class 1–3 ballroom) Fit-out + hardware $1,200–2,500/m²; tool-ready $5,000–10,000/m²; EUV bays $20,000+/m²; another ISO Class 3 basis cites >$700/ft² (≈$7,500/m²) Large fabs can have 500k–1M sq ft of cleanroom; a typical large fab is ~430k sq ft with 2,000 tools (Blaschitz) civilstructures.in (2026); sst.semiconductor-digest.com; asianometry via construction-physics
Ultrapure water (UPW) system Advanced node, 100k WSPM: $200–500M, capacity 10–20 MGD, ~2,000–5,000 gallons of water per wafer start, reuse systems add another $50–150M; mature node: $50–150M, 2–8 MGD Hard anchor: Veolia's contract for Intel Chandler Fabs 52+62 was $120M, 6 MGD total, 18.2 MΩ·cm (Sep 2023) semiconductorx.com; emergenresearch (Veolia contract)
Power A large advanced fab draws on the order of 100 MW; TSMC Arizona at full build-out ~200 MW; 2nm uses 3.5× the energy of 28nm Electrical infrastructure total $500M–2B (weak source quality); no standalone substation cost found. TSMC power intensity per wafer·mask-layer: 27.7 kW in 2022 → 40.5 kW in the 3nm ramp period (S&P basis; units as in the original source) construction-physics (2024); sanieinstitute (2025); Deloitte; datacenterdynamics
HVAC / cleanroom air handling No standalone unit price: included within "MEP services ≈ 2/3 of construction cost"; in small cleanroom projects HVAC can be 30–50% Cleanroom air recirculates hundreds of times per hour, making HVAC one of the main drivers of facility energy use and cost construction-physics (2024); crestmontcapital.com
Bulk gases (N₂/O₂/Ar) On-site air separation unit (ASU): large cryogenic plants $50–300M; >500 t/day class $200–350M Hard anchor: Linde's $1B Phoenix gas complex (2 new ASUs serving two other fabs, Jul 2026). A large logic fab uses ~50,000 Nm³/h of nitrogen dataintelo (2026); openpr (Linde announcement); construction-physics
Chemicals + wastewater / exhaust treatment No standalone cost found; only a combined water + wastewater basis of $200M–1B (incl. UPW) TSMC Arizona has committed to 100% water reuse (semiconductorx) civilstructures.in (envelope basis, weak quality)
AMHS (overhead transport + stockers) 5–10% of construction cost; or 3–5% of equipment investment — i.e., ~$0.2–0.8B for a $20B fab Both bases come from market research firms, not project disclosures snsinsider.com; indexbox.io (2025–26)
Buildings (fab + subfab + CUB central utility building) Total facilities $4–6B (for a fab with total investment >$20B, incl. cleanroom and utilities); Samsung Taylor building $6B / total $17B Construction inputs for one large fab, order of magnitude: 30–40M labor-hours, 83,000 tons of steel, 785,000 cubic yards of concrete (Blaschitz) Blaschitz/Exyte via TechSpot (2025); Samsung official (2021)

Reference Projects (Published Figures)

All totals in this table are total investment including equipment — "building-only" figures are almost never disclosed, and Samsung Taylor's $6B building figure is the only clean official anchor. Projects without disclosed capacity are marked as such; nothing is inferred.

Project Node Capacity (WSPM) Published total investment Year announced Source
Samsung Taylor, Texas 2nm GAA (Fab 1; announced as 5nm) ~50k (trade reporting) $17B 2021 dmc-education.com (official breakdown); actual regional spend including R&D and Austin ~$37B
TSMC Kumamoto Fab 1 (JASM) 22/28nm, 12/16nm 55k $8.6B 2021 semiwiki.com; trendforce.com (incl. $3.2B Japanese subsidy)
TSMC Kumamoto, both fabs 40/22/28/12/16/6/7nm; Fab 2 moving to 3nm >100k combined; Fab 2 15k @3nm >$20B 2024 ejinsight.com; datacenterdynamics.com; Fab 2's "$17B" is a local-media figureNot confirmed by TSMC
TSMC Arizona (all phases) Phase 1 4nm, Phase 2 3nm, Phase 3 1.6/2nm Phase 1 10k → planned 30k; Phases 2–3 not disclosed $12B → $40B → $65B → $165B → $265B (successive increases) 2020 / 2022 / 2024 / Mar 2025 / Jul 2026 en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TSMC_Arizona; the $265B figure and "600k capacity by 2030" come from earnings-call reporting and low-quality aggregatorsTreat with caution
Intel Ohio One (two fabs) Advanced logic (node not disclosed) Not disclosed $20B → $28B 2022; raised Mar 2024 sdxcentral.com (2025); ~$5–7B spent so far
SK hynix Yongin Y2 Advanced DRAM / HBM 360k (full, 6 phases × 60k) ₩35.2T ≈ $24.8B Aug 2026 (board approval) fool.com; siliconangle.com; techtimes.com
SK hynix Cheongju M17 NAND Not disclosed ₩19.1T ≈ $13.5B 2026 fool.com
Micron Boise (two DRAM fabs) Advanced DRAM Not disclosed $50B (~$25B each) 2022–2026 intellectia.ai; industrialinfo.com
Micron Hiroshima expansion DRAM / HBM Not disclosed $9.3B (¥1.5T) 2026 zerohedge.com (citing Bloomberg)
Micron Clay, New York (four DRAM fabs) DRAM Not disclosed $100B (~20 years) Jan 2026 (groundbreaking) techtimes.com

Capacity Scaling and Back-End (OSAT)

Capacity: equipment linear, facilities sub-linear

  • Equipment scales roughly in proportion to wafer starts at a given node (double the capacity ≈ double the equipment), so the 70–80% equipment share broadly holds across fab sizes.
  • Facilities show real but limited economies of scale: a UPW plant, ASU, substation, and CUB do not double with WSPM. Indirect evidence: Kumamoto Fab 1 at $156M per 1k WSPM, versus the unconfirmed Fab 2 at ~$1.1B/1k — small fabs carry far higher unit facility costs.
  • A phase-2 fab on the same campus is significantly cheaper: shared power, water, logistics, permits, and talent pool (GF Malta case; both Kumamoto Fab 2 and Samsung Taylor Fab 2 sit on existing campuses).
  • Part of the driver of giant fabs has nothing to do with cost: utilization headroom, fewer managers, faster yield learning, fewer financing rounds (chiphistory.org).
  • Modeling suggestion: total cost = campus fixed items (land, substation, UPW, CUB — sub-linear) + cleanroom / facility items linear in WSPM + equipment (linear). No parametric curve (e.g., cost ∝ WSPM0.x) has ever been published in public sources — this is an explicit data gap.

OSAT / back-end packaging & test plants

  • Reference anchor: Amkor's Arizona advanced packaging campus grew from a $2B plan to $7B (before the first building produced; broke ground 2025, production early 2028), covering advanced packaging + test, not traditional packaging alone (3dincites.com, Oct 2026).
  • Cost drivers: high-end testers cost several million dollars each (wevolver.com); fine-pitch RDL lithography and precision bonding are the other two major capital items. 2025 bonding equipment market structure: wire bonding 38.5% ($3.54B), die bonding 31.2% (dataintelo).
  • Equipment share is higher than in front-end fabs: ASE's 2025 ATM revenue mix was packaging 81%, test 18.5% (dataintelo), and test is precisely the capital-intensive bottleneck.
  • Scale reference: Taiwan test house Sigurd raised 2025 capex to NT$8.8B (~$270M) for test capacity expansion, including a new plant (asiadaily.org).
  • Model magnitudes: traditional packaging/test plant $0.5–2B; advanced packaging (CoWoS / fan-out) campus $2–7B. "Equipment ≈ 60–75% of OSAT capex" is an estimate backed out from cost drivers, not a directly sourced figure — cite it as such. No unit-capacity cost found (e.g., dollars per million units / month).

Timeline: Time Itself Is Cost

Typical durations for permitting + design → first wafer out (Blaschitz / Exyte·M+W, via TechSpot, 2025). Building a fab in the US costs 30% (Intel basis) to 4× (TSMC basis) more than in Taiwan, with a schedule roughly twice as long; a substantial part of the premium is "time-driven" — labor, extended site management costs, a ~12,000-person construction workforce (TSMC Arizona). Kumamoto Fab 1 compressed its schedule with 24/7 construction, but no public source quantifies the expediting premium (dollars per month saved) — not found.

~20 months
Asia (Taiwan basis)
Permitting + design → first wafer out
~38 months
US
Permitting + design → first wafer out; groundbreaking → first wafer is typically 2.5–3+ years (2010s US average 900+ days vs. Asia 600–700 days)
~34 months
Europe
Permitting + design → first wafer out

Later stages

  • Tool install → acceptable yield: a further 6–12 months of ramp (construction-physics, 2024).
  • First wafer out → volume production: a further 6–18 months, depending on node maturity (e.g., VSMC risk production Sep 2026 → volume production Q1 2027).
  • A large fab typically needs 2–5 years from groundbreaking to full capacity (e.g., SK hynix Y2 planned groundbreaking Jul 2027 → first cleanroom ready Jun 2029).

Where the regional gap actually is

SK hynix's schedule (groundbreaking → first cleanroom in just 23 months) shows cleanroom shell construction speeds are similar across regions; the US gap lies mainly in permitting, labor supply, and the tool-install / qualification ecosystem, not in pouring concrete. In other words, the first lever for lowering US fab costs is process and ecosystem, not building unit prices.

Unverified / Gaps in the Public Data

The following questions have no reliable public answer from this round of research. Any model claiming to answer them precisely should be asked for its sources.

  1. No authoritative breakdown table (in public channels): no SEMI / McKinsey / BCG / SIA table of "equipment / building / facilities / land / other" percentages was found; this page's breakdown is triangulated from second-hand sources of uneven quality.
  2. Capacity undisclosed by several makers: WSPM for Intel Ohio and Micron Boise / Hiroshima / New York is not published, so unit-capacity costs cannot be computed.
  3. No parametric capacity curve: no published cost ∝ WSPMx curve exists — only qualitative evidence.
  4. Standalone substation cost; standalone chemicals / wastewater cost: no standalone figures found for either — only combined bases.
  5. OSAT unit-capacity cost (e.g., dollars per million units / month): not found.
  6. Expediting premium (dollars per month saved): not found.
  7. Official equipment-vs-building splits have nearly vanished: treated as company secrets; Samsung Taylor's $6B / $11B is the only official announced split.
  8. Some 2026 news figures come from low-quality aggregators (e.g., TSMC's $265B total, Samsung's $37B regional spend): flagged in the tables above — treat with caution; the core anchors (Wikipedia, company announcements, practitioner interviews, IBS) are relatively stronger.

Key Sources